What the Wuling Mini EV is now
The Wuling Mini EV, officially known in China as the Wuling Hongguang MINIEV, remains one of the clearest examples of how a small, low-cost electric car can fit urban mobility needs. As of October 2026, Wuling’s official China-market specification sheet lists the fifth-generation model as a four-door, four-seat micro EV with two CLTC range choices: 205 km and 301 km. List prices run from ¥44,800 to ¥54,800, depending on trim and battery. This is not a car aimed at long-distance driving. Its main use case is dense-city travel: short commutes, school runs, shopping trips and parking in tight streets. For more electric-vehicle market context, see the RoadsNews EV market coverage.
The important change is that the Wuling Mini EV is no longer only a cheap novelty. The latest version adds a larger battery option, DC fast charging, four doors, a more practical interior and safety equipment that makes it more credible for everyday urban users. The limits are still clear: modest power, compact dimensions and China-market certification. Those limits are also part of the product strategy. Wuling is not trying to build a global family crossover. It is building an affordable electric city car around the trips many drivers actually make every day.

Current China-market price and specifications
Wuling’s current official configuration table for the fifth-generation Hongguang MINIEV lists four versions. All are four-door, four-seat cars with rear-wheel drive, lithium iron phosphate battery packs and a 30 kW electric motor. The table below summarizes key figures from Wuling’s official China-market data. Specifications can vary by market, and dealer vehicles may differ from factory reference data.
| China-market trim | List price | CLTC range | Battery capacity | Charging figures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 205 km Advanced | ¥44,800 | 205 km | 16.2 kWh LFP | AC 20% to 100% in 4.8 hours; DC 30% to 80% in 35 minutes |
| 205 km Premium | ¥49,800 | 205 km | 16.2 kWh LFP | AC 20% to 100% in 4.8 hours; DC 30% to 80% in 35 minutes |
| 301 km Advanced | ¥49,800 | 301 km | 25.1 kWh LFP | AC 20% to 100% in 7.2 hours; DC 30% to 80% in 35 minutes |
| 301 km Premium | ¥54,800 | 301 km | 25.1 kWh LFP | AC 20% to 100% in 7.2 hours; DC 30% to 80% in 35 minutes |
The body measures 3,268 mm long, 1,520 mm wide and 1,575 mm high, with a 2,190 mm wheelbase. Wuling lists the minimum turning radius at 4.5 meters, a useful figure for a car designed for narrow streets and crowded parking areas. Curb weight is 790 kg for the 205 km versions and 860 kg for the 301 km versions. The official top speed is 101 km/h.
Practicality has improved as well. Wuling lists 170 liters of luggage capacity with the rear seats in place and up to 838 liters when the rear seats are folded. That is still micro-car packaging, but it explains why the four-door generation matters. Earlier versions were known for low cost and easy parking; the current model is more credible as a small household’s daily urban car.
What changed from the early Wuling Mini EV formula
The original Hongguang MINIEV reached customers in China in July 2020. GM’s China sales reporting said cumulative sales had passed 117,000 units by the end of that year, helped by strong fourth-quarter demand. By August 2022, SAIC-GM-Wuling said the Hongguang MINIEV had been China’s NEV sales champion for 22 consecutive months. GM China later reported in December 2024 that cumulative sales of the family had exceeded 1.4 million units.
That history matters because the car’s formula was unusually focused. It did not chase highway performance, large batteries, giant screens or premium materials. It offered an electric alternative for short trips at a price many buyers could understand. In many Chinese cities, where low running costs, easy parking and access to new-energy vehicle policies can matter as much as acceleration, that formula proved effective.
| Date | Milestone | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| July 2020 | Hongguang MINIEV launched in China | Established the ultra-affordable electric city car formula |
| End of 2020 | GM reported more than 117,000 cumulative sales | Showed immediate demand for low-cost urban EVs |
| August 2022 | SAIC-GM-Wuling reported continued NEV sales leadership for the model | Confirmed the car was not a short-lived launch spike |
| December 2024 | GM China said family sales exceeded 1.4 million units | Placed the model among China’s most influential EV nameplates |
| March 2026 | Industry media reported the fifth-generation launch in China | Brought 301 km CLTC range, DC fast charging and a more mature four-door package |
The fifth-generation version does not change the mission. It refines it. The car is still small, low powered and price-sensitive. The difference is that Wuling has added features that make the Mini EV less bare-bones: a longer-range battery option, faster charging, rear doors, improved luggage flexibility, LED lighting and connected convenience features on higher trims.
Range and charging should be read in the right context
The 205 km and 301 km figures are CLTC ratings, which are China-market laboratory-cycle figures. They are useful for comparing versions of the same model, but they should not be read as guaranteed real-world range. Speed, temperature, air-conditioning use, battery age, passenger load and driving style can all reduce actual distance. That is especially important for a small EV with a modest battery pack.
For a Wuling Mini EV buyer, the key question is not whether it can replace a long-range crossover. It is whether the car can cover repeated low-speed urban trips between charges. On that measure, the 205 km version targets basic daily mobility, while the 301 km version gives drivers more flexibility if they do not want to charge as often or if they sometimes make longer suburban trips.
The addition of DC fast charging is a significant change. Wuling lists a 35-minute 30% to 80% DC charging time across the current fifth-generation range. For a city car, that does not turn the Wuling Mini EV into a highway road-trip vehicle, but it does reduce the penalty of using public chargers. The AC charging figures, 4.8 hours for the 16.2 kWh battery and 7.2 hours for the 25.1 kWh battery, are more relevant to overnight or workplace charging.
Interior, safety and technology are more important than the power figure
A 30 kW motor is modest by modern EV standards, but the Wuling Mini EV is built around low-speed efficiency rather than performance. The current car uses rear-wheel drive and offers economy, standard and sport driving modes. Wuling also lists battery heating and intelligent thermal insulation across the range, which is relevant for a small battery in colder operating conditions.
The higher Premium trims add equipment that makes the car feel more complete. Wuling’s configuration data lists a 10.1-inch center display, scene modes, smart key functions, automatic hold, reversing camera and electronic stability control on Premium versions. Apple CarPlay, Huawei HiCar and ICCOA Carlink are shown as planned over-the-air features on those trims in the official table, so buyers should confirm local availability before treating them as delivered functions.
Safety equipment is another area where trim level matters. Wuling lists driver and front-passenger airbags, ABS, EBD, low-speed pedestrian warning, tire-pressure alarm, rear parking radar and two rear ISOFIX child-seat interfaces across the current range. Premium versions add systems such as ESC, traction control, vehicle dynamic control and hill-start assist. That difference is important for shoppers comparing the lowest list price with the better-equipped versions. See also: AI.
Why the Wuling Mini EV still matters to the EV market
The Wuling Mini EV matters because it challenges the assumption that electric vehicles must become larger, heavier and more expensive over time. Much of the global EV discussion is dominated by SUVs, high-power charging and long-range battery packs. Wuling’s success shows another route: use a smaller battery, keep the car light, focus on everyday trips and sell at a price closer to entry-level combustion cars.
Industry analysis from CMB International, published in December 2025, said mini and small new-energy vehicles in China gained share in the first 10 months of 2025, helped by trade-in subsidies and the popularity of compact BEVs. The same report also warned that subsidy changes and battery cost pressure could make the small-EV segment more difficult in 2026. That tension explains the fifth-generation upgrade. Wuling needs to defend the Mini EV’s affordability while adding enough range, equipment and usability to keep the model relevant against small EVs from BYD, Changan, Geely and others.
For automakers outside China, the lesson is not simply to copy the Wuling Mini EV. Regulations, crash standards, road speeds, consumer expectations and dealer economics differ widely. The lesson is that right-sized EVs can work when the product is honest about its use case. A small battery can be an advantage if the car is affordable, efficient and easy to live with in cities.
Who should consider it and who should not
The Wuling Mini EV is best understood as an urban mobility tool. It makes the most sense for buyers who drive mostly in cities, have predictable daily routes, value low purchase cost and need a car that is easy to park. The four-door layout and foldable rear seats make the latest version more useful than the early two-door image many readers still associate with the name.
- Best fit: short commutes, city errands, second-car use, dense urban districts and drivers who can charge at home, work or nearby public chargers.
- Possible fit: suburban buyers with short daily mileage who choose the 301 km version and accept the car’s modest power and compact size.
- Poor fit: frequent highway drivers, large families, buyers needing high-speed performance, and shoppers in markets where the car is not officially homologated or sold.
Availability requires caution. The figures in this article describe the China-market fifth-generation Wuling Hongguang MINIEV. Wuling-related vehicles and export channels exist in some overseas markets, but local specifications, safety requirements, warranty terms and registration rules may differ. Buyers outside China should verify official local availability rather than assuming a China-market model can be imported, registered and serviced like a domestic product.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Wuling Mini EV the same as the Wuling Hongguang MINIEV?
Yes. Wuling Mini EV is the common English search term, while Wuling Hongguang MINIEV or Hong Guang MINIEV is the official name used for the China-market model family. Naming and spacing can vary across English-language reports.
What is the latest Wuling Mini EV range?
Wuling’s current fifth-generation China-market specification table lists two CLTC range options: 205 km and 301 km. Real-world range will depend on speed, weather, load, air-conditioning use and charging habits.
How much does the Wuling Mini EV cost in China?
The fifth-generation China-market model is listed from ¥44,800 to ¥54,800 across four trims. Those are factory list prices in China and do not automatically translate to overseas transaction prices, taxes, shipping costs or registration eligibility.
Does the Wuling Mini EV have fast charging?
Yes. The current fifth-generation specification table lists DC charging from 30% to 80% in 35 minutes for all four versions. AC charging from 20% to 100% is listed at 4.8 hours for the 16.2 kWh battery and 7.2 hours for the 25.1 kWh battery.
Is the Wuling Mini EV a good highway car?
It is primarily a city car. The official top speed is 101 km/h, and the design priorities are affordability, easy parking and short-distance efficiency. Drivers who regularly use fast highways or need long-distance comfort should look at larger EVs.
